PD B85179
May 14 1997

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I14 B85179

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Costa Rica, Colombia and the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style number 717741 is a ladies' mid-calf length skirt constructed from a 100% rayon woven fabric. The skirt has a partially elasticized waistband and side seam pockets. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's skirts of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Colombia, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport